Ballard Spahr’s Privacy Policy is in effect only for personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information on and/or provided through Ballard Spahr’s Health Care Reform Dashboard, the firm’s Website at www.ballardspahr.com (accessible through the Health Care Reform Dashboard), and any online features, services, and/or programs offered by Ballard Spahr and its affiliates. By using Health Care Reform Dashboard and www.ballardspahr.com (“Dashboard/Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you should cease using it.

Generally, Ballard Spahr collects, processes, uses, and stores personal information related to the firm’s educational, marketing, networking, and recruiting activities. Our practices for collecting, processing, using, and storing information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), are designed to protect Dashboard/Website visitors’ privacy and to comply with applicable U.S. law.

Personally Identifiable Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. Personally identifiable information may include the following: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number.

In accordance with U.S. law, we enable individuals to opt out of receiving marketing and other discretionary communications as well as update their contact information and preferences.

You may request to be added to the firm’s mailing list database to receive invitations, announcements, and legal alerts. To be added, you must complete an online form and furnish your name, title, company information, business phone number, e-mail address, and practice areas of interest. Your personally identifiable information is processed and stored by Ballard Spahr marketing personnel and resides in a contact database on a Ballard Spahr secure server, which is accessible only to Ballard Spahr personnel.

In addition, Ballard Spahr may hire or collaborate with other companies to perform services on our behalf, such as sending newsletters and event invitations. These companies may be supplied with or have access to your Personally Identifiable Information for the sole purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

The firm’s Dashboard/Website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., (“Google”) to collect information on our Dashboard/Website’s activity. Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how visitors use the site.

The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Cookies collect information on browser type, operating system type, network location (domain), IP (Internet Protocol) address, and other similar information. Google uses this information to evaluate and compile reports on site usage, which only Ballard Spahr Dashboard/Website administrators and our third-party Dashboard developer access to help maintain and improve the site. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. No personally identifiable information about you is collected via your IP address, and Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Additionally, our Dashboard/Website’s content management tool uses cookies for authenticating staff users, tracking internal sessions, and recording staff preferences. These cookies have no effect on or connection to Dashboard/Website usage by external visitors. You may block cookies by adjusting the browser settings on your personal computer.

Disclosure of Information

Generally, we will not disclose personally identifiable information that we collect through your use of the site to unaffiliated third parties. We reserve the right, however, to provide such information (i) to our employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to enable them to perform database- and communications-related services (e.g., storage of information, distribution of newsletters), and (ii) to our partners when jointly sponsoring an educational program. We employ security measures (physical, electronic, and procedural) to keep all information secure.

Links to Third-Party Dashboards/Websites

Our Dashboard/Website features links to third-party Dashboards and Websites. Ballard Spahr is neither obligated to review the privacy policies of these Dashboards and sites nor responsible for ensuring that their practices comply with relevant laws or such third parties’ own policies. Ballard Spahr is not responsible for the content on these Dashboards and Websites, so view them at your own risk. We do not disclose information of any kind to these Dashboards and sites.

This Dashboard/Website is Not Directed to Children

This Dashboard/Website is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and Ballard Spahr does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from such children. If you are younger than 13, please do not provide any personally identifiable information while using this Dashboard/Website.

Business Transfers

Ballard Spahr reserves the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from users, or that we otherwise collect in connection with the Dashboard/Website, including, without limitation, to unaffiliated third parties or third parties (i.e., other legal entities of Ballard Spahr), in the event of a sale or transfer of assets or of any portion of our business.

Revisions to This Policy

We reserve the right to update and revise this Policy at any time. You can determine if this Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the bottom of this page. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Policy. You should review this Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of future amendments.

Special Notification for Our Individual California Clients

We do not disclose our clients’ personal information to unaffiliated third parties for purposes of their direct marketing. However, we may provide our clients’ personal information to other legal entities of Ballard Spahr or partners with whom we jointly sponsor educational programs. This information may be used to send you legal updates, seminar invitations, and other information about the services offered by our other legal entities or partners. Because such entities or partners are considered “third parties” for purposes of California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we are providing the following information for individual California clients who have given us their personal information pursuant to an established legal services relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes (“Individual California Clients”).

Individual California Clients may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personally identifiable information to third parties (i.e., other legal entities of Ballard Spahr or partners) for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us either by e-mail at websiteupdates@ballardspahr.com or by mail at the following address:

Attention: Marketing Department
Ballard Spahr LLP
1735 Market Street, 51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to separate legal entities for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these entities. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the e-mail or mailing address specified in this paragraph.

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By using the Dashboard/Website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will make an effort to post those changes on this Dashboard page so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information, and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others. We may use comments, information, or feedback that you may submit in any manner that we may choose without notice or compensation to you.

Questions Regarding This Policy

If you have questions or comments regarding this Policy, or would like to opt out of receiving any communication from us, please contact:

Attention: Privacy Policy
Ballard Spahr LLP
1735 Market Street, 51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599

Effective Date: January 3, 2013